Category Archives: Trauma Patient

I have a question in regards to the hypoglycemia directive. We were dispatched to a patient who suffered a fall, with history of diabetes. Upon assessment the patient was GCS 15, answering questions appropriately and oriented to person, place, time and event, however the patient was unable to move their limbs, and had loss of sensation in portions of the arms, torso, and legs, as well as a depressed skull fracture. The patient was hypovolemic and hypoglycemic at 3.2, stating he has not been eating or drinking fluids all day. Due to a complaint of back pain and paralysis, the a c-dollar was applied and scoop was used to extricate. Because the patient was secured to the stretcher supine, treating with oral gel was not an option, and transport was a priority. Some of the symptoms exhibited by the patient are concurrent with typical signs of hypoglycemia. In this situation where the patient is NOT altered, but hypoglycemic, with sufficient suspicion to suspect that low blood sugar may be causing some of the symptoms, would it be reasonable to treat the patient with IV dextrose? How do we proceed in situations where patients may be hypoglycemic, are not altered (GCS less than 15) but are unable to tolerate oral glucose or carbs? I can see this being the case for traumas.

Question: With the introduction of commercial tourniquets and hemostatic dressings for Soft Tissue Injuries/Uncontrolled bleeds in the BLSPCS 3.0, where does the OBHG and MOH stand on wound packing for hemorrhage control? It is generally accepted among TCCC guidelines as a part of basic hemorrhage control, and even taught as a part of First Aid with some organizations. Unfortunately the BLS 3.0 (or 2.xx as well) do not explicitly mention it as an option, as well it is technically prohibited under the Registered Health Professions Act which lists "Putting an instrument, hand or finger, into an artificial opening in the body" as a delegated act. Is this something that we will see added to our scope in the future? Why or why not?

Question: Upon review of the new Field Trauma Triage Guidelines, colleagues and I noticed that those patients who have sustained penetrating trauma to the head/neck or torso (with or without vital signs) should be transported to the lead trauma hospital providing it's within 30 minutes transport. Our question is why is this not the case for blunt trauma patients (in particular, those patients VSA from blunt trauma)?

Question: VSA trauma patients - chest compressions and defib is the priority for this patient. C-spine maintained manually. In this scenario, is it mandatory to apply a collar prior to a shock being delivered as the manual c-spine must be removed to deliver the shock?

CPAP- indication b/p 100 or above systolic. Contraindication is hypotension. If CPAP is applied while normotensive, can we leave the device on until they become hypotensive or we must remove when b/p drops below 100? Thanks.

Question: In the BLS Standards I found in Section 1, General Standard of Care, Directive H. Patient Transport, the following statement in subsection 1 "in the absence of direction, transport to the closest or most appropriate hospital emergency unit capable of providing the medical care apparently required by the patient." So one question I have is the trauma patient, if they needed care above the capabilities of the closest hospital emergency unit, do we transport the patient to the closest hospital emergency unit that has these capabilities?