Category Archives: BLS Patient Care Standards

Question: Penetrating without neurological deficits. Delay on scene to spinal immobilize?

Question: If respirations are at or above 28, historically paramedics are taught to assist via BVM. What is the rationale with pulmonary edema to apply NRB with tachypnea instead of assisting with a BVM until CPAP and or nitro is prepared?

Question: I was told by a physician that a DNR becomes void with a suicide attempt. I was wondering how we should approach this situation.

Question: VSA trauma patients - chest compressions and defib is the priority for this patient. C-spine maintained manually. In this scenario, is it mandatory to apply a collar prior to a shock being delivered as the manual c-spine must be removed to deliver the shock?

CPAP- indication b/p 100 or above systolic. Contraindication is hypotension. If CPAP is applied while normotensive, can we leave the device on until they become hypotensive or we must remove when b/p drops below 100? Thanks.

Question: I have read the post Jan. 31 2012 in regards to R/A vs. 02 when resuscitating a neonate. It states that 100% 02 will be used after 90 sec with compressions if HR is below 60. It also states that 100% 02 will be continued until HR is normal. Does this refer to 100 bpm?

The reason I ask is if I read the flow chart to the letter at 90 sec with a HR below 60, 02 and compressions are begun. If I reassess 30 sec later and the HR has improved above 60 but below 100 (ex. 80 bpm), I continue ventilating, but do I discontinue the 02 and use R/A only? Also compressions are to be discontinued. What is stance on using a pedi-mate on a critical or VSA neonate or child (below 40 lbs)? Is it necessary as it can be cumbersome and time consuming when trying to get off scene quickly?

Question: We had our recert this week and I have a question about DNR patients. In the pocket book it says that a patient will get epi IM if they have a history of asthma and BVM ventilation is required. So I am wondering, if a DNR patient does not receive a BVM under any circumstance and an asthma patient with a valid DNR who started off just slightly SOB became severe and required a BVM would they still be eligible for epi? In other words does "required" mean that yes it is required due to the severity of SOB, but due to the fact they have a DNR they don't actually get the BVM, can they still receive the epi, which is not contraindicated on the DNR validity form? Thanks in advance.

Question: I have a question regarding a call done recently; dispatched to a 73 year old female patient, healthy, independently and living with husband; takes no medications and has no allergies. In recent past however, has had NYD syncopal episodes lasting up to 30 minutes, no residual deficits from events suffered.

At 08:10, patient had sudden onset of weakness, called husband who held her before she fell and gently lowered her down to floor while family member called 911. They thought patient was having yet another familiar syncope. No seizure activity witnessed.

Patient was found unconscious on floor. While on scene patient regained consciousness to a GCS of 14, she had left sided facial droop, left sided paralysis and slurred speech which has never been the case in past events. All other vital signs where within limits including BS.

Although patient had initial GCS of 3 (normal for patient's events) Would it have been prudent to consider these two as different events and include her as a Stroke protocol candidate given the clear time of onset, her history and the marked CVA like symptoms. Thank you.

Question: In the BLS Standards I found in Section 1, General Standard of Care, Directive H. Patient Transport, the following statement in subsection 1 "in the absence of direction, transport to the closest or most appropriate hospital emergency unit capable of providing the medical care apparently required by the patient." So one question I have is the trauma patient, if they needed care above the capabilities of the closest hospital emergency unit, do we transport the patient to the closest hospital emergency unit that has these capabilities?

Question: My question is in regards when a crew has a positive STEMI result on a cardiac ischemia call. I noticed that on these types of calls there has been incidents where patients have been going in lethal dysrhythmias as crews are trying to deliver the patient to the cath lab. Most recently I was at a hospital and as a crew was entering the elevator the patient went into V-Tach and there was a delay to defibrillating because the crew had to attach the defib pads.

I noticed myself when entering the cath lab the first thing the staff does before even accepting the patient and allowing crews to disconnect the cardiac monitor is attach defib pads. Due to the high mortality rates (5%) of STEMI patients transported by EMS and the time it takes to attach the defib pads when the patient enters the lethal rhythm, would it be wise to attach the defib pads on positive STEMI patients during transport(even though they have not gone VSA) to decrease the time to defibrillated the patient if in fact the patient enters the letahal rhythm.

Question: You are called to a retirement home for an 85 y/o female for a possible CVA. On arrival you are met by a Nurse Practioner who stated patient is having a stroke. Nurse Practioner also states that patient (who is a retired RN) has talked to her family doctor who agrees with patient's decision of not wanting to go to stroke centre or stroke protocol done. Patient has history of heart. Assessment reveals patient alert, orientated x 3 and meets stroke protocol. Patient wants to be transported to the local hospital for assessment. Does this patient or any patient have the right to refuse transport to a stroke centre?

1 2 3 4 5 7