Question: My question falls under the category of Trauma Cardiac Arrests. Are we expected to check the pulse of a PEA patient, secondary to trauma, every two minutes? I believe we do as this follows heart and stroke and also verifies a PEA is in fact pulseless.

The BLS states to reassess pulse every 2 minutes under medical section 2-18, but trauma section 3-6, referring to trauma VSA, states to follow ALS patient care standards and protocols.

Our protocol does not state or outline the desired pulse assessment treatment during transport after the one analysis is performed. Thank you in advance.