Question: In the BLS Standards I found in Section 1, General Standard of Care, Directive H. Patient Transport, the following statement in subsection 1 “in the absence of direction, transport to the closest or most appropriate hospital emergency unit capable of providing the medical care apparently required by the patient.” So one question I have is the trauma patient, if they needed care above the capabilities of the closest hospital emergency unit, do we transport the patient to the closest hospital emergency unit that has these capabilities?